Skip trace the whole list first
5,000 records for about $50 with DNC scrubbed on the way through. The trace also tells you which records are phone-reachable and which are not — that split is the entire plan.
CHANNEL MATH, NOT OPINIONS
Both channels work. Both waste money when you run them badly. Below is the actual arithmetic — piece cost, response rate, dials per hour, contact rate, cost per lead, cost per contract — with every assumption stated so you can swap in your own.
One skip-traced list feeds both channels. Typical skip tracing runs $0.10–$0.25 per record — LeadsUp Tracer is $99 for 10,000, under a penny a record, packs never expire.
Skip Trace for $99 →Every argument about mail versus calling goes wrong in the same place: people compare the front of the funnel. Response rate against contact rate. Cost per piece against cost per dial. Those numbers are not comparable and never were. A mail response and a cold-call conversation are different objects at different stages of the same funnel.
The comparable number is what you paid for a contract you can assign or close. So both examples below run on the same list, in the same market, over the same six months, and both end at cost per contract. Here are the shared assumptions:
The list is 5,000 owner records pulled on absentee ownership plus 50%+ equity plus 8+ years owned. It is a normal working list — not a probate list, not a pre-foreclosure list, nothing exotic. Same records, two channels. Every number below is an assumption you should replace with your own once you have 90 days of your own data.
Mail is not dead and anyone telling you otherwise is selling you something. It is a real channel with real economics. Here is what it actually costs.
Piece cost: $0.60 all-in per postcard — print, postage, list handling, mail-house fee. Handwritten-style yellow letters run higher, commonly $0.90–$1.30 all-in.
Sequence: 6 drops over 6 months. One drop to 5,000 records = 5,000 × $0.60 = $3,000. Six drops = $18,000.
Response rate, declining by drop: 1.2%, 0.9%, 0.7%, 0.6%, 0.5%, 0.5% → 60 + 45 + 35 + 30 + 25 + 25 = 220 total responses.
Cost per response: $18,000 ÷ 220 = $81.82.
Responses that are actually leads: 45%. The rest are removal requests, wrong owner, retail-priced sellers and curiosity calls. 220 × 0.45 = 99 real leads.
Cost per lead: $18,000 ÷ 99 = $181.82.
Lead to contract at 1 in 15: 99 ÷ 15 = 6.6 contracts. Cost per contract = $18,000 ÷ 6.6 = $2,727.
Read that honestly: roughly $2,700 in marketing spend per contract, which is a perfectly respectable number. Investors quoting $1,500–$4,000 per deal on mail are not exaggerating. Mail responders self-select, they call you, and 1 in 15 to contract is a fair conversion for people who raised their own hand.
Two costs the spreadsheet usually leaves out. First, somebody has to answer the phone. A missed mail response is gone — that seller called four investors that week. If you are answering with voicemail, cut your lead count by a third and redo the math. Second, timing: design and print lead time is 5–10 business days, responses land 3–10 days after delivery, so your first real conversation is around day 15–20, and the full sequence takes half a year to play out.
The other structural weakness is that mail asks a yes-or-no question. It cannot ask a follow-up. You find out that a seller is interested; you do not find out that the roof is shot, there is a tenant nine months behind, and the brother on the deed lives in Ohio. You learn all of that later, on a call, after you have already paid for six touches.
Same 5,000 records. This time the money goes into data and labor instead of paper and postage.
Data: skip trace 5,000 records. At the industry range of $0.10–$0.25 that is $500–$1,250. Through LeadsUp Tracer at $99 per 10,000, it is about $50 and the rest of the pack keeps for your next list.
Trace yield: 80% of records return at least one number, averaging roughly 2.5 numbers each → about 10,000 dialable numbers from 4,000 reachable owners. 1,000 records return nothing usable. Hold that number, it matters later.
Dial rate: ~120 dials/hour on a multi-line dialer × 6.5 productive hours = ~800 dials per day per caller. Manual single-line dialing is 15–25/hour, which is why nobody serious does it.
Right-party contact rate: 5% of dials → 40 real conversations per day.
Lead rate: 3% of those conversations produce a qualified lead with condition, timeline and a price expectation → 1.2 leads/day × 21 working days = ~25 leads per month.
Monthly cost: managed dedicated caller at $2,500 (the range is $1,500–$4,000 all-in) + $150 dialer and telephony + amortized data → ~$2,700/month. Six months = $16,100 including two more Tracer packs for list expansion.
Cost per lead: $16,100 ÷ 150 leads = $107.
Lead to contract at 1 in 20: 150 ÷ 20 = 7.5 contracts. Cost per contract = $16,100 ÷ 7.5 = $2,147.
Note the deliberately worse conversion on the calling side: 1 in 20 rather than 1 in 15. That is the honest handicap. You interrupted these people; they did not raise a hand. A cold-call lead is genuinely colder than a mail responder, and any comparison that pretends otherwise is rigged.
Even with the handicap, the two channels land within about $600 per contract of each other. That is the real headline. The channel choice is not a pricing decision. It is a decision about speed, control, staffing and what you learn along the way.
Two things that quietly move the calling number more than anything else: the script and the caller. Same list, same dialer, two different people — we have watched lead rates differ by 2x. That is why we let you pick your caller from real recordings instead of assigning you one, and why the script framework is published free rather than treated as a secret.
Cost per contract came out close. Time to contract does not.
One caller at 800 dials a day burns through 10,000 numbers in about 12.5 working days. Call that under three weeks to work a 5,000-record list end to end, twice through in about five weeks. You know whether that list is any good before the mail version has finished its second drop.
The mail timeline: order to mailbox is 5–10 business days, responses trickle for 10–14 days after landing, and the sequence needs six months to deliver the full 220 responses. Your first data point arrives around day 15. Your first contract typically lands somewhere in weeks 4–10.
On the calling side, a dedicated caller goes live in under 72 hours, first right-party conversations happen the same day the dialer turns on, and the first qualified lead is usually day 1–3. First contract still tends to be weeks 3–8, because contracts are a function of pipeline, not of dials. What changes is the feedback loop.
That loop is the underrated advantage. If your offer positioning is wrong, calling tells you today and you change the script tomorrow. Mail tells you in three weeks, and by then you have already paid for the next drop. Testing a new list segment costs $50 in skip tracing versus $3,000 in postage — which means you can afford to be wrong on the calling side, and you cannot on the mail side.
A mail responder has already made a decision before you speak. They read a card, sat on it, and dialed on their own timing. That is genuine intent and it is why the conversion holds up. The cost of that intent is competition and price anchoring. The seller who calls you off a postcard has usually received a stack of them, is calling three numbers, and opens with "what's your offer" because they have been trained to shop.
A cold call reaches a completely different population: the owners who have thought about selling and never once picked up the phone about it. That is most of the list. They are not shopping, they are not anchored, and half the time you are the only investor who has ever spoken to them. Lower conversion per contact, far less competition per conversation.
The structural difference is two-way qualification. Inside one call you find out condition, occupancy, timeline, whether the deed is clean, who else has to sign, and what number moves them. Mail hands you a phone number and a mood. Calling hands you a file. That is the difference between a lead and a motivated seller lead.
Follow-up is the other asymmetry. Mail cannot ask a question or set a callback. A caller who hears "talk to me in six months" tags it and rings that seller in month six. Roughly a third of the contracts we see come out of the second, third or fourth conversation, not the first — and that only exists as an option on the phone.
There are segments where mail is not the fallback, it is the better channel. Anyone who tells you calling always wins has not skip traced enough lists.
Out-of-state and hard-to-trace absentee owners. Some records simply do not return a carrier-verified mobile. A landline that rings in an empty rental is worthless. The mailing address on the tax record, however, is where that owner's bills actually land. Mail gets there.
Entity-owned property. When an LLC or trust holds title, the traced phone often belongs to a registered agent or a formation service, not a decision maker. A letter to the mailing address of record has a much better chance of reaching the human who controls the asset.
High-equity aged lists. Owned 15+ years, free and clear, older owner, screens every unknown number. This person is not answering your call — but they still read their mail, and the eighth letter gets a callback the first one did not. Mail's compounding familiarity is real and calling has no equivalent to it.
Capital without operations. If you have budget but no staff, no dialer, and no appetite to manage anyone, mail is a purchase and calling is a hiring decision. That is a legitimate reason to pick mail, provided you actually answer the phone when it rings.
Compliance posture. Calling carries DNC and consent obligations that mail does not. That is manageable — scrub every list, honor every removal request immediately, keep the records — but it is real overhead. Our skip tracing and Tracer both run a built-in DNC scrub for exactly this reason.
Both channels pull from the same lists — absentee, high equity, tired landlord, pre-foreclosure, probate, code violation, tax delinquent. The list never changes. Only the delivery does. So stop choosing and start sequencing. Texting and cold email get the same treatment in cold calling vs texting vs email.
5,000 records for about $50 with DNC scrubbed on the way through. The trace also tells you which records are phone-reachable and which are not — that split is the entire plan.
4,000 reachable owners, two full passes in about five weeks. Every disposition gets logged: contacted, callback, wrong number, dead line, do-not-call.
1,000 untraceable records plus roughly 600 that never answered across every number after six attempts. That is 1,600 pieces, not 5,000 — $960 a drop instead of $3,000.
Your caller picks up, qualifies on the spot, and books. A mail responder who reaches a voicemail is a lead you paid for and gave away.
Every mail responder who did not sell now has a phone number attached to a known intent signal. That is the warmest recall list you will ever dial.
The combined six-month budget: $16,100 on calling, $3,840 on four drops to the 1,600-record mail-only segment, $50 on the trace — about $20,000. Output is roughly 7.5 contracts from calling plus 1.5 from the mail segment, so 9 contracts at about $2,220 each. Marginally better per contract than either channel alone, meaningfully more contracts, and you got your first read on the list in week one instead of month two.
This is also the version where the two channels stop competing for the same budget line. Mail is no longer paying $0.60 to reach owners you could have called for a fraction of a cent. It is spending its money where the phone genuinely cannot go.
If you go the calling route, there are three ways to staff it and they are not close to equivalent.
Unmanaged offshore hires at roughly $5–$7/hour look like the cheapest option on paper — around $900–$1,200 a month per seat. What that price excludes is recruiting, training, script coaching, QA, call review, dialer administration and replacement when someone quits in week six. Those hours come out of your day, and your day is worth more than the spread. Plenty of investors make it work; most who try it once do not try it twice.
Managed dedicated callers generally run $1,500–$4,000 per caller per month all-in. That range covers recruiting, training on your offer, the dialer, QA, and a manager who listens to calls. The example above used $2,500, mid-range.
Per-lead or per-appointment pricing looks clean but hands the definition of "lead" to the vendor. If you buy this way, define the qualification bar in writing before you sign anything.
What we sell is the middle option, month-to-month: dedicated callers, live in under 72 hours, in-house data and skip tracing included, and you pick your caller from real recordings on our audio proof page before you commit. Real estate investors get the first week of calling free: if we don’t hand you at least 3 sellers who want an offer, you pay nothing. After that you can cancel anytime. See all services or the wholesaling-specific setup if that is your model.
One last honest note on all of the arithmetic above. Every figure on this page is an assumption, clearly labeled, drawn from ranges we see in the field. Your market, your list filters, your offer and your caller will move all of them. Run the same math with your own inputs for 90 days, then trust your numbers over anyone's article — including this one. The cold calling ROI calculator is a quick place to start.
On a well-filtered list the two usually land within a few hundred dollars of each other per signed contract. In our worked examples on the same 5,000-record list over six months, direct mail came out near $2,700 per contract and managed cold calling near $2,150. The gap between channels is smaller than the gap between a good list and a bad one, so the real decision is about speed, control and staffing, not price.
Using the assumptions on this page, roughly 2,700 to 3,000 mail pieces produce one signed contract, and roughly 16,000 to 20,000 dials produce one signed contract. Those ratios move with your market, your list filters and your follow-up. Track your own numbers for 90 days before you trust anyone else's, including ours.
Yes, and it is usually the best use of a budget. Skip trace the list first, call every record that returns a mobile, then mail only the no-contact segment, which is typically 25 to 40 percent of the list. That cuts mail spend by more than half while the calling side gives you same-week conversations, and every mail responder gets logged with a phone number for follow-up.
Bring your list criteria and your target market. We will build the cost-per-contract model with your inputs, not our examples — and if calling is the right channel, you pick your caller from real recordings and go live in under 72 hours. Month-to-month; cancel anytime. Real estate investors: your first week of calling is free. If we don’t hand you at least 3 sellers who want an offer, you pay nothing.
Start my free weekOr call +1 (646) 640-0558. Explore more: Cold Calling · Skip Tracing · Cold Calling Scripts · Motivated Seller Leads · Free 3-record skip trace